Awards 2009

 

Presented at Millennium Mayfair, London -  5th November 2009

Hosted by Gyles Brandreth

 

Back to awards page

 

Click here for the awards gallery

 

Housebuilding Innovator of the Year - Large:

 

Barratt Developments

Crest Nicholson

Miller Homes

Places for People

 

Winner: Crest Nicholson

 

Best low or zero carbon initiative:

 

Bioregional Quintain/Crest – One Brighton

First:Utility – Smart meter

Miller Homes – Miller Zero

PRP Architects – Eithinog Road, Bangor

Roger Bullivant – SystemFirst

Stewart Milne Group – Sigma Home Research

 

Winner: Miller Homes

 

Best regeneration partnership between a developer and the public sector:

 

Berkeley Homes – Royal Arsenal Riverside

Grainger – Hornsey Road Apartments

Keepmoat Homes North East – Durham Villages

Miller Homes – Unity Quarter, Salford

Places for People – St Thomas’ School, Kensington

United House – Queensbridge Quarter, Hackney

 

Highly Commended: Berkeley Homes

Winner: Places for People

 

Housebuilding innovator of the year - small/medium:

 

Stewart Milne Group

Linden Homes

Explore Living

 

Winner: Stewart Milne Group

 

Housing product of the year:

 

Baxi Group – GasSaver

First:Utility – Smart meter

Icopal Monarfloor – Acoustic Isolators

PRP Architects – Forum House, ENVAC

Roger Bullivant – SystemFirst

The Litchfield Group – Trinity

 

Highly Commended: PRP Architects

Winner: First:Utility

 

Best design:

 

Explore Living – Lumina, Chadwell Heath

Jestico + Whiles – Axe Street

Linden Homes (Eastern) – be: Newhall

Places for People – Royal Train Shed, Wolverton

PRP Architects – Kennet Island Village, Reading

Quintain Estates and Development – Forum House

Travis Homes – Lainshaw Estate, Ayrshire

 

Highly Commended: PRP Architects

Winner: Linden Homes (Eastern)

 

Best marketing award:

 

Barratt Developments – HomeBuy Direct campaign

East Thames Group – Rent Now, Buy Later

Explore Living – Fusion & New Meridian Village

Retirement Villages – Marketing to the ‘grey’ purchaser

Stewart Milne Group – First time buyers’ campaign

The X Bond Co & Zurich – The property deposit guarantee

 

Highly Commended: Explore Living

Winner: Barratt Developments & East Thames Group

 

The community award:

 

Barratt East London – St Andrews

Coast & Country – East Meadows to Meadowfields

Great Places – Asten Fold, Devon St and Norfolk St

Places for People – Walker Riverside

United House – Better Homes, Active Lives

Yuill Homes – Trinity Square and Trinity Court

 

Highly Commended: Barratt East London & Places for People

Winner: Coast & Country

 

Best customer satisfaction initiative:

 

Bioregional Quintain/Crest – One Brighton

First:Utility – Smart meter

Miller Homes – Miller Zero

PRP Architects – Eithinog Road, Bangor

Roger Bullivant – SystemFirst

Stewart Milne Group – Sigma Home Research

 

Highly Commended: Roger Bullivant

Winner: Miller Homes

 

Sustainable housebuilder of the year :

 

Crest Nicholson

Gentoo Group

Larkfleet Group

 

Highly Commended: Larkfleet Group

Winner: Crest Nicholson

 

Sponsors

 

British GypsumElmhurst Energy Systems LtdHH CelconMarley EternitWhirlpoolZero Carbon Hub

Shopping cart

Your cart is empty

My Housebuilder

First time user?

Register | Login

Register | Login

House-Builder.co.uk and Cookies